For study - Long stay (more than 3 months)

It is mandatory to obtain an appointment online to apply for a visa. Application time slots are between 8:30 and 12:30 from Monday to Friday.

On scheduled interview, applicants must come in person with their passport and all original documents, with a complete set of photocopies. The Consulate won’t do any photocopies and it won’t be possible to complete your application later.

All documents submitted to the visa department have to be written in French or English. If not, they have to be accompanied by a certified translation.

This visa is intended only for applicants whose main purpose of stay is to study full-time. If you plan to stay in France mainly for a sabbatical period (rest, visiting friends, tourism…) and are taking some part-time or casual courses (French, cooking classes, etc), you should apply for a long stay "visitor" visa or a working holiday visa, if applicable.

NOTE: between mid-April and late July, it is strongly recommended to book an appointment for visa application several weeks in advance.

Applying for a student visa is a two-step procedure. 

1st step: academic interview at the Campus France office (address: 25th floor)

Applicant should come to the interview with the complete set of documents on scheduled appointment only, fixed by contacting study@consulfrance-hongkong.org. In the message to be sent to Campus France, please mention all the necessary details such as program enrolled in France, name of the French school and your original school in Hong Kong/Macau, duration of your study, departure date to France.

No answers shall be given by Campus France office to queries regarding non-academic issues.

2nd step: visa application submission at the visa section (address: 26th floor)

After the academic interview is done, visa application can only be submitted at the fixed appointment made online on the website of the Consulate. Applicants should come to the visa section with their passport and a complete set of the required documents sorted in order.

Required documentsFor the visa sectionin this order :For Campus France :
Long-stay visa application form duly completed and signed (available to download or at the Consulate General)2 originals 
Colour ID photograph, passport size with white background (35x45mm) (example)2 originals1 original
Valid passport (more than 3 months after the date of return from the journey)original + 1 copy of the identity pageoriginal and/or 1 copy of the identity page
Hong Kong and / or Macau ID Cardoriginal + 1 copyoriginal
Hong Kong and / or Macau visa valid for 1 month after the date of return from the trip, if applicable1 copy 
Resume (CV) with previous studies/work experiences and motivation letter (not applicable to exchange program students)1 copy1 copy
Admission letter from the academic institution in France AND payment receipt of the school fees, if relevant1 copy of eachoriginal + 1 copy of each
Letter from your university/school in Hong Kong or Macau confirming your studies in France, if you are a student1 copyoriginal + 1 copy
- Most recent official transcripts from your academic institution in Hong Kong or Macau original + 1 copy
— If you are financing your stay : your last 3 months bank statements or bankbookin Hong Kong / Macau
— If your parents finance your stay : their last 3 months bank statements or bankbook + your birth certificate + their latest income tax + the financial guarantee form (to download)

NOTE 1: certificates of deposit are not accepted

NOTE 2: if the above documents are not in French or English, they have to be translated by a registred professional.

1 copy 
- Proof of accommodation in France : rental agreement or original housing certificate (specimen) valid for 3 months or 3 months hotel booking or letter from your host with copy of his/her identity document and proof of address (bill less than 3 months old)1 copy 
Insurance for the Schengen area (medical, hospitalization, repatriation and personal liability, coverage for at least 30 000 EUR) valid for at least the first 3 months with details of the coverage1 copy 
Round trip airline ticket or confirmed booking1 copy 


Other documents may be requested on a case by case basis. 


Processing time : click here

CAUTION: between mid-April and late July getting an appointment can take up to one month.

Note: we cannot issue a visa more than 3 months before your departure date.