Three key points to bear in mind

1    - A tourist visa cannot be converted into a student visa in France or in any other country of the European Union.

2 - If you plan to attend two programs in succession (such as program In French as a foreign language followed by an academic program), obtain admission to both programs before applying for your visa so that your visa will be valid for your entire period of study.

3 - Those holding a VLS-TS (visa with a residence permit) are required to validate their visa within three months of arriving in France at the latest. The process is entirely digital and can be done remotely. To do so, visit the following website: https://administration-etrangers-en-france.interieur.gouv.fr.