Long Stay Student Visa (more than 3 months)

 

All documents submitted to the visa department have to be written in French or English. If not, they have to be accompanied by a certified translation.

This visa is intended only for applicants whose main purpose of stay is to study full-time, and who have been admitted to a higher educational establishment in France for more than 3 months. If you plan to stay in France mainly for a sabbatical period (rest, visiting friends, tourism…) and are taking some part-time or casual courses (French, cooking classes, etc), you should apply for a long stay "visitor" visa or a working holiday visa, if applicable.

NOTE: between mid-April and late July, it is strongly recommended to book an appointment for visa application several weeks in advance.

Applying for a student visa is a two-step procedure. 

1st step: academic interview at the Campus France office (address: 25th floor)

Applicant should come to the interview with the complete set of documents (originals and copies) during their scheduled appointment time, fixed by contacting study@consulfrance-hongkong.org. In the message to be sent to Campus France, please mention all the necessary details such as program enrolled in France, name of the French school and your original school in Hong Kong/Macau, duration of your study, departure date to France.

No answers shall be given by Campus France office to queries regarding non-academic issues.

2nd step: visa application submission at the visa section (address: 26th floor)

After the academic interview is done, visa application can only be submitted at the fixed appointment made online on the website of the Consulate. Applicants should come to the visa section with their passport and a complete set of the required documents sorted in orderIt is mandatory to obtain an appointment online to apply for a visa. Application time slots are between 8:30 and 12:30 from Monday to Friday. 

Required documentsFor the visa sectionin this order :For Campus France :
Long-stay visa application form duly completed and signed (available to download or at the Consulate General)2 originals 
Colour ID photograph, passport size with white background (35x45mm) (example)2 originals1 original
Valid passport (more than 3 months after the date of return from the journey)original + 1 copy of the identity pageoriginal and/or 1 copy of the identity page
Hong Kong and / or Macau ID Cardoriginal + 1 copyoriginal
Hong Kong and / or Macau visa valid for 1 month after the date of return from the trip, if applicable1 copy 

Resume (CV) with previous studies/work experiences (applicable to all)

- motivation letter (not applicable to exchange program students)

1 copy1 copy
Admission letter from the academic institution in France AND payment receipt of the school fees, if relevant1 copy of eachoriginal + 1 copy of each
Letter from your university/school in Hong Kong or Macau confirming your studies in France, if your programme in France is on an exchange/partnership basis1 copyoriginal + 1 copy
- Most recent official transcripts from your academic institution in Hong Kong or Macau original + 1 copy
- For those applying for full time programmes in France, your most recent graduation certificate from your university/school in Hong Kong or Macau.

original + 1 copy

— If you are financing your stay : your last 3 months bank statements or bankbook in Hong Kong / Macau
— If your parents finance your stay : their last 3 months bank statements or bankbook + your birth certificate + their latest income tax + the financial guarantee form (to download)

NOTE 1: certificates of deposit are not accepted

NOTE 2: if the above documents are not in French or English, they have to be translated by a registered professional.

 

NOTE 3: You are required to prove that you have at least 615 euros per month during your study period (Updated: September 2019)

1 copy 

- Proof of accommodation in France (perenniel or temporary) : for example, a hotel reservation for the first few days; an agreement from your host (with a copy of their identity document and proof of address - bill less than 3 months old); a reservation in a university residence; lease contract; an original housing certificate; OR, if there is an absence of the above, a letter explaining your housing intentions in France. 

NOTE: The idea is for you to provide at least a temporary address for you to be contacted at the point of your visa application. Following your arrival in France, you are required to confirm your perennial address upon the validation of your VLS-TS. 

1 copy 

- Round trip airline ticket, or confirmed booking. 

NOTE: If your programme in France lasts for a year or more, you are only required to provide a single journey ticket.

  
   


Other documents may be requested on a case by case basis. 

Processing time : click here

CAUTION: between mid-April and late July getting an appointment can take up to one month.

Note: we cannot issue a visa more than 3 months before your departure date.